Arcane FoundryCommanders › Astrid Peth

Astrid Peth

Astrid Peth

Legendary Creature — Human · {1}{W} · White commander

Whenever Astrid Peth enters or attacks, create a Food token. Brand-new Sky — Whenever you sacrifice a Clue or Food, Astrid Peth explores. (Reveal the top card of your library. Put that card into your hand if it's a land. Otherwise, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature, then put the card back or put it into your graveyard.)
Build an Astrid Peth deck →

What Astrid Peth actually does

Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.

What an Astrid Peth deck wants

The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.

Best cards for Astrid Peth

Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.

Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses

  1. Airbender Ascension2 mana
  2. Eldrazi Displacer3 mana
  3. Eternal Acrobat Toast0 mana
  4. Conjurer's Closet5 mana
  5. Distinguished Conjurer2 mana
  6. Felidar Guardian4 mana
  7. Restoration Angel4 mana
  8. Teleportation Circle4 mana

A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one

  1. Academy Manufactor3 mana
  2. City Pigeon1 mana
  3. Miner's Guidewing1 mana
  4. Momo, Playful Pet1 mana
  5. Rosie Cotton of South Lane3 mana
  6. Astrid Peth2 mana
  7. Featherbrained Filcher1 mana
  8. Lita, Little Orphan Amphibian2 mana

Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide

  1. Dalkovan Encampment0 mana
  2. Elenda's Hierophant3 mana
  3. Hero of Bladehold4 mana
  4. Myrel, Shield of Argive4 mana
  5. Parhelion II // Parhelion II0 mana
  6. Trendy Circus Pirate0 mana
  7. Myr Battlesphere7 mana
  8. Champions from Beyond2 mana

A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
  3. Lotus Field0 mana
  4. Riveteers Overlook0 mana
  5. Talon Gates of Madara0 mana
  6. Soul Warden1 mana
  7. Soul's Attendant1 mana
  8. Mithril Coat3 mana

A team pump that actually pumps tokens

  1. Intangible Virtue2 mana
  2. Caretaker's Talent3 mana
  3. Inspiring Leader3 mana
  4. Prava of the Steel Legion3 mana
  5. Mite Overseer4 mana
  6. Phantom General4 mana
  7. Nesting Grounds0 mana
  8. Mother of Runes1 mana

Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide

  1. Dalkovan Encampment0 mana
  2. Elenda's Hierophant3 mana
  3. Hero of Bladehold4 mana
  4. Myrel, Shield of Argive4 mana
  5. Parhelion II // Parhelion II0 mana
  6. Trendy Circus Pirate0 mana
  7. Myr Battlesphere7 mana
  8. Champions from Beyond2 mana

Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it

  1. Path to Exile1 mana
  2. Swords to Plowshares1 mana
  3. March of Otherworldly Light1 mana
  4. Flicker of Fate2 mana
  5. Generous Gift3 mana
  6. Erode1 mana
  7. Getaway Glamer1 mana
  8. Unwanted Remake1 mana

Answer a whole board at once

  1. Final Showdown1 mana
  2. Vanquish the Horde8 mana
  3. Martyr's Cry2 mana
  4. Split Up3 mana
  5. Cathedral Membrane2 mana
  6. Citywide Bust3 mana
  7. Harsh Mercy3 mana
  8. Retribution of the Meek3 mana

Find the exact card the plan needs

  1. Open the Armory2 mana
  2. Enlightened Tutor1 mana
  3. Templar Knight2 mana
  4. Idyllic Tutor3 mana
  5. Ranger-Captain of Eos3 mana
  6. Loyal Tutor1 mana
  7. Recruiter of the Guard3 mana
  8. Search for Glory3 mana

Build this deck in the Arcane Forge →

Arcane Foundry is free to join and every tool is included: the Arcane Forge deck builder, the ARCANE Analyzer that scores a deck by simulating games rather than counting staples, a card scanner, a collection vault, and live webcam Commander tables. Read the guide · Browse all commanders · Pricing