Arcane FoundryCommanders › Aziza, Mage Tower Captain

Aziza, Mage Tower Captain

Aziza, Mage Tower Captain

Legendary Creature — Djinn Sorcerer · {R}{W} · Red/White commander

Whenever you cast an instant or sorcery spell, you may tap three untapped creatures you control. If you do, copy that spell. You may choose new targets for the copy.
Build an Aziza, Mage Tower Captain deck →

What Aziza, Mage Tower Captain actually does

Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.

What an Aziza, Mage Tower Captain deck wants

The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.

Best cards for Aziza, Mage Tower Captain

Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.

A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Temple of Triumph0 mana
  3. Boros Garrison0 mana
  4. Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
  5. Elegant Parlor0 mana
  6. Lotus Field0 mana
  7. Riveteers Overlook0 mana
  8. Talon Gates of Madara0 mana

A card that is CAST to trigger the commander — reanimating or blinking it does not count

  1. Enlightened Tutor1 mana
  2. Faithless Looting1 mana
  3. Gamble1 mana
  4. Lightning Bolt1 mana
  5. Path to Exile1 mana
  6. Swords to Plowshares1 mana
  7. Vandalblast1 mana
  8. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief0 mana

Instants and sorceries — for a magecraft/prowess commander the spell COUNT is the engine

  1. Enlightened Tutor1 mana
  2. Faithless Looting1 mana
  3. Gamble1 mana
  4. Lightning Bolt1 mana
  5. Path to Exile1 mana
  6. Swords to Plowshares1 mana
  7. Vandalblast1 mana
  8. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief0 mana

Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it

  1. Path to Exile1 mana
  2. Swords to Plowshares1 mana
  3. Wild Magic Surge2 mana
  4. March of Otherworldly Light1 mana
  5. Flicker of Fate2 mana
  6. Generous Gift3 mana
  7. Erode1 mana
  8. Getaway Glamer1 mana

Answer a whole board at once

  1. Final Showdown1 mana
  2. Vanquish the Horde8 mana
  3. Martyr's Cry2 mana
  4. Split Up3 mana
  5. Blasphemous Act9 mana
  6. Cathedral Membrane2 mana
  7. Citywide Bust3 mana
  8. Harsh Mercy3 mana

Find the exact card the plan needs

  1. Open the Armory2 mana
  2. Enlightened Tutor1 mana
  3. Goblin Recruiter2 mana
  4. Templar Knight2 mana
  5. Idyllic Tutor3 mana
  6. Imperial Recruiter3 mana
  7. Dragon's Approach3 mana
  8. Ranger-Captain of Eos3 mana

Refill your hand

  1. Esper Sentinel1 mana
  2. Skullclamp1 mana
  3. Archivist of Oghma2 mana
  4. Smothering Tithe4 mana
  5. The One Ring4 mana
  6. Pip-Boy 30001 mana
  7. Sticky Fingers1 mana
  8. Vexing Bauble1 mana

Keep a permanent you control alive through removal

  1. Flowering of the White Tree2 mana
  2. Hexing Squelcher2 mana
  3. Bastion Protector3 mana
  4. Greater Auramancy2 mana
  5. Codsworth, Handy Helper3 mana
  6. Cryptothrall4 mana
  7. Avacyn, Angel of Hope8 mana
  8. Lightning Greaves2 mana

Get ahead on mana

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Everflowing Chalice0 mana
  3. Mox Amber0 mana
  4. Mox Diamond0 mana
  5. Mox Opal0 mana
  6. Mana Vault1 mana
  7. Sol Ring1 mana
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1 mana

Build this deck in the Arcane Forge →

Arcane Foundry is free to join and every tool is included: the Arcane Forge deck builder, the ARCANE Analyzer that scores a deck by simulating games rather than counting staples, a card scanner, a collection vault, and live webcam Commander tables. Read the guide · Browse all commanders · Pricing