Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death
Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death
Legendary Creature — God // Legendary Artifact · {2}{B}
{B} · Black commander
Deathtouch
At the beginning of your upkeep, exile two cards from your graveyard. If you can't, sacrifice Egon and draw a card.
At the beginning of your upkeep, mill a card.
{2}{B}, {T}, Exile a creature card from your graveyard: Draw a card.
Build an Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death deck →
What Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · upkeepAt the beginning of your upkeep, exile two cards from your graveyard. If you can't, sacrifice Egon and draw a card.
- Triggered ability · upkeepAt the beginning of your upkeep, mill a card.
- Activated ability{2}{B}, {T}, Exile a creature card from your graveyard: Draw a card.
- Keyword · millmill
- Keyword · deathtouchdeathtouch
What an Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 10× Put haste on the commander the turn it resolves — a tap ability is unusable otherwise
- 7× Untap the commander so the tap ability is an engine, not a one-shot
- 17× A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- 7× Put your own cards into your graveyard as a resource
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
Best cards for Egon, God of Death // Throne of Death
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Put haste on the commander the turn it resolves — a tap ability is unusable otherwise
- Thousand-Year Elixir3 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
- Super State7 mana
- Lavaspur Boots1 mana
- Sting, the Glinting Dagger2 mana
- Krang, Utrom Warlord9 mana
Untap the commander so the tap ability is an engine, not a one-shot
- Sword of Feast and Famine3 mana
- Amulet of Vigor1 mana
- Sting, the Glinting Dagger2 mana
- Umbral Mantle3 mana
- Genji Glove5 mana
- Honor-Worn Shaku3 mana
- Tiller Engine2 mana
- Sword of the Paruns4 mana
A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- Stitcher's Supplier1 mana
- Millikin2 mana
- Excavated Wall1 mana
- Eye Collector1 mana
- Gnawing Vermin1 mana
- Thieves' Guild Enforcer1 mana
- Golgari Thug2 mana
- Mire Triton2 mana
Put your own cards into your graveyard as a resource
- Takenuma, Abandoned Mire0 mana
- Stitcher's Supplier1 mana
- Altar of Dementia2 mana
- Mindcrank2 mana
- Ripples of Undeath2 mana
- Codex Shredder1 mana
- Eden, Seat of the Sanctum0 mana
- Tomb Fortress0 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Defile1 mana
- Tragic Slip1 mana
- Infernal Grasp2 mana
- Fatal Push1 mana
- Bitter Triumph2 mana
- Black Sun's Twilight1 mana
- Cut Down1 mana
- Erebos's Intervention1 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Do or Die2 mana
- Force of Despair3 mana
- Accursed Marauder2 mana
- Bontu's Last Reckoning3 mana
- Innocent Blood1 mana
- Coils of the Medusa2 mana
- Forced March3 mana
- Nature's Ruin3 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Entomb1 mana
- Demonic Tutor2 mana
- Diabolic Intent2 mana
- Vampiric Tutor1 mana
- Lively Dirge2 mana
- Imperial Seal1 mana
- Insatiable Avarice1 mana
- Diabolic Intent2 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Orcish Bowmasters2 mana
- Black Market Connections3 mana
- Braids, Arisen Nightmare3 mana
- Morbid Opportunist3 mana
- Phyrexian Arena3 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Kederekt Parasite1 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
- The Walls of Ba Sing Se8 mana