Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Gandalf, Wandering Wizard
Gandalf, Wandering Wizard
Legendary Creature — Avatar Wizard · {4}{U} · Blue commander
Ward {3} (Whenever this creature becomes the target of a spell or ability an opponent controls, counter it unless that player pays {3}.)
{6}: Gandalf's owner shuffles him into their library and draws three cards.
Build a Gandalf, Wandering Wizard deck →
What Gandalf, Wandering Wizard actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Activated ability{6}: Gandalf's owner shuffles him into their library and draws three cards.
- Keyword · wardward
What a Gandalf, Wandering Wizard deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 39× A permanent that does something every turn it is on the battlefield — the deck's body, for a commander whose text asks for nothing specific
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 2× Answer a spell or ability before it resolves
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 11× Get ahead on mana
Best cards for Gandalf, Wandering Wizard
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
A permanent that does something every turn it is on the battlefield — the deck's body, for a commander whose text asks for nothing specific
- Mox Diamond0 mana
- Chromatic Lantern3 mana
- Arcane Lighthouse0 mana
- Eye of Ugin0 mana
- Crashing Drawbridge2 mana
- Bontu's Monument3 mana
- Oketra's Monument3 mana
- Lotus Vale0 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Reality Shift2 mana
- Pongify1 mana
- Rapid Hybridization1 mana
- Resculpt2 mana
- Suspend1 mana
- Snap2 mana
- Into the Flood Maw1 mana
- Planar Incision2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Displacement Wave2 mana
- Filter Out3 mana
- Aligned Hedron Network4 mana
- Coercive Portal4 mana
- Whelming Wave4 mana
- Consuming Tide4 mana
- Llawan, Cephalid Empress4 mana
- Part the Veil4 mana
Answer a spell or ability before it resolves
- Pact of Negation0 mana
- Counterspell2 mana
- Three Steps Ahead1 mana
- Long River's Pull2 mana
- Force of Will5 mana
- Abjure1 mana
- Archmage's Charm3 mana
- Cancel3 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Reshape2 mana
- Mask of the Mimic1 mana
- Long-Term Plans3 mana
- Whir of Invention3 mana
- Merchant Scroll2 mana
- Mystical Tutor1 mana
- Muddle the Mixture2 mana
- Personal Tutor1 mana
Refill your hand
- Mystic Remora1 mana
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Curiosity1 mana
- Wizard Class1 mana
- Rhystic Study3 mana
- Faerie Mastermind2 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Combat Research1 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus4 mana
- Lost in the Maze2 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
Get ahead on mana
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Everflowing Chalice0 mana
- Mox Amber0 mana
- Mox Diamond0 mana
- Mox Opal0 mana
- Mana Vault1 mana
- Sol Ring1 mana
- Wayfarer's Bauble1 mana