Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Jeska, Thrice Reborn
Jeska, Thrice Reborn
Legendary Planeswalker — Jeska · {2}{R} · Red commander
Jeska enters with a loyalty counter on her for each time you've cast a commander from the command zone this game.
0: Choose target creature. Until your next turn, if that creature would deal combat damage to one of your opponents, it deals triple that damage to that player instead.
−X: Jeska deals X damage to each of up to three targets.
Jeska, Thrice Reborn can be your commander.
Partner
Build a Jeska, Thrice Reborn deck →
What Jeska, Thrice Reborn actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Activated ability0: Choose target creature. Until your next turn, if that creature would deal combat damage to one of your opponents, it deals triple that damage to that player ins
- Activated ability−X: Jeska deals X damage to each of up to three targets.
- Keyword · tripletriple
- Keyword · partnerpartner
What a Jeska, Thrice Reborn deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 6× Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- 16× A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- 26× A body of the exact type the commander's trigger requires — the wrong type is worthless here regardless of quality
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 11× Get ahead on mana
Best cards for Jeska, Thrice Reborn
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- Archetype of Aggression3 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Colossus Hammer1 mana
- Shadowspear1 mana
- Goblin War Drums3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
- Chronicle of Victory6 mana
- Super State7 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Crush1 mana
- Umezawa's Jitte2 mana
- Titan's Presence3 mana
- Abrade2 mana
- Untimely Malfunction2 mana
- Chaos Warp3 mana
- Kozilek's Command2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Crack the Earth1 mana
- Kozilek's Return3 mana
- Akki Blizzard-Herder2 mana
- Devastating Dreams2 mana
- Tectonic Break2 mana
- Tremble2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Goblin Recruiter2 mana
- Imperial Recruiter3 mana
- Dragon's Approach3 mana
- Flamekin Harbinger1 mana
- Goblin Matron3 mana
- Sarkhan's Triumph3 mana
- Dwarven Recruiter3 mana
- Myr Kinsmith4 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Pip-Boy 30001 mana
- Sticky Fingers1 mana
- Vexing Bauble1 mana
- Artist's Talent2 mana
- Fear of Missing Out2 mana
- Key to the City2 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
Get ahead on mana
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Everflowing Chalice0 mana
- Mox Amber0 mana
- Mox Diamond0 mana
- Mox Opal0 mana
- Mana Vault1 mana
- Sol Ring1 mana
- Wayfarer's Bauble1 mana