Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Lizard, Connors's Curse
Lizard, Connors's Curse
Legendary Creature — Lizard Villain · {2}{G}{G} · Green commander
Trample
Lizard Formula — When Lizard, Connors's Curse enters, up to one other target creature loses all abilities and becomes a green Lizard creature with base power and toughness 4/4.
Build a Lizard, Connors's Curse deck →
What Lizard, Connors's Curse actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · otherWhen Lizard, Connors's Curse enters, up to one other target creature loses all abilities and becomes a green Lizard creature with base power and toughness 4/4.
- Keyword · lizard formulalizard formula
- Keyword · trampletrample
What a Lizard, Connors's Curse deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 6× Evasion that does NOT target or attach — for a commander your own auras and equipment cannot legally touch
- 8× Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses
- 17× A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- 10× A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
Best cards for Lizard, Connors's Curse
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Evasion that does NOT target or attach — for a commander your own auras and equipment cannot legally touch
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
- Secret Tunnel0 mana
- Kodama of the West Tree3 mana
- Herd Heirloom2 mana
- Overprotect2 mana
- Ram Through2 mana
- Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma4 mana
- Ezuri, Renegade Leader3 mana
Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses
- Eternal Acrobat Toast0 mana
- Conjurer's Closet5 mana
- Eldrazi Confluence4 mana
A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- Lizard, Connors's Curse4 mana
A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
- Lotus Field0 mana
- Riveteers Overlook0 mana
- Talon Gates of Madara0 mana
- Gilded Goose1 mana
- Eternal Witness3 mana
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Beast Within3 mana
- Nature's Claim1 mana
- Emerald Charm1 mana
- Shrink1 mana
- Naturalize2 mana
- Origin of Metalbending2 mana
- Natural State1 mana
- Umezawa's Jitte2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Simplify1 mana
- Aligned Hedron Network4 mana
- Coercive Portal4 mana
- Needle Storm3 mana
- Whirlwind4 mana
- Hurricane1 mana
- Worldslayer5 mana
- Corrosive Gale1 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Green Sun's Zenith1 mana
- Nature's Rhythm2 mana
- Celestial Reunion1 mana
- Worldly Tutor1 mana
- March of Burgeoning Life1 mana
- Archdruid's Charm3 mana
- Chord of Calling3 mana
- Eldritch Evolution3 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
- Beast Whisperer4 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Pip-Boy 30001 mana
- Vexing Bauble1 mana
- Elemental Bond3 mana
- Selvala, Heart of the Wilds3 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Innkeeper's Talent2 mana
- Guardian Augmenter3 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Saryth, the Viper's Fang4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Asceticism5 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana