Arcane FoundryCommanders › Rakdos, the Showstopper

Rakdos, the Showstopper

Rakdos, the Showstopper

Legendary Creature — Demon · {4}{B}{R} · Black/Red commander

Flying, trample When Rakdos enters, flip a coin for each creature that isn't a Demon, Devil, or Imp. Destroy each creature whose coin comes up tails.
Build a Rakdos, the Showstopper deck →

What Rakdos, the Showstopper actually does

Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.

What a Rakdos, the Showstopper deck wants

The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.

Best cards for Rakdos, the Showstopper

Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.

Evasion that does NOT target or attach — for a commander your own auras and equipment cannot legally touch

  1. Secret Tunnel0 mana
  2. Crash Through1 mana
  3. Archetype of Aggression3 mana
  4. Rhonas's Monument3 mana
  5. Glaring Spotlight1 mana
  6. Legion Loyalist1 mana
  7. Frantic Confrontation1 mana
  8. Lunar Frenzy1 mana

Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses

  1. Eternal Acrobat Toast0 mana
  2. Conjurer's Closet5 mana
  3. Eldrazi Confluence4 mana

A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses

  1. Bojuka Bog0 mana
  2. Chrome Mox0 mana
  3. Bloodfell Caves0 mana
  4. Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
  5. Lotus Field0 mana
  6. Mortuary Mire0 mana
  7. Rakdos Carnarium0 mana
  8. Raucous Theater0 mana

Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it

  1. Wild Magic Surge2 mana
  2. Defile1 mana
  3. Tragic Slip1 mana
  4. Infernal Grasp2 mana
  5. Terminate2 mana
  6. Fatal Push1 mana
  7. Bitter Triumph2 mana
  8. Black Sun's Twilight1 mana

Answer a whole board at once

  1. Do or Die2 mana
  2. Force of Despair3 mana
  3. Blasphemous Act9 mana
  4. Accursed Marauder2 mana
  5. Bontu's Last Reckoning3 mana
  6. Innocent Blood1 mana
  7. Breaking Point3 mana
  8. Coils of the Medusa2 mana

Find the exact card the plan needs

  1. Demonic Tutor2 mana
  2. Diabolic Intent2 mana
  3. Vampiric Tutor1 mana
  4. Imperial Seal1 mana
  5. Insatiable Avarice1 mana
  6. Diabolic Intent2 mana
  7. Grim Tutor3 mana
  8. Liliana Vess // Liliana Vess0 mana

Refill your hand

  1. Skullclamp1 mana
  2. Orcish Bowmasters2 mana
  3. Black Market Connections3 mana
  4. Braids, Arisen Nightmare3 mana
  5. Morbid Opportunist3 mana
  6. Phyrexian Arena3 mana
  7. The One Ring4 mana
  8. Kederekt Parasite1 mana

Keep a permanent you control alive through removal

  1. Hexing Squelcher2 mana
  2. Cryptothrall4 mana
  3. Lightning Greaves2 mana
  4. Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
  5. Eldrazi Monument5 mana
  6. Commander's Plate1 mana
  7. Mithril Coat3 mana
  8. Akroma's Memorial7 mana

Get ahead on mana

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Everflowing Chalice0 mana
  3. Mox Amber0 mana
  4. Mox Diamond0 mana
  5. Mox Opal0 mana
  6. Mana Vault1 mana
  7. Sol Ring1 mana
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1 mana

Build this deck in the Arcane Forge →

Arcane Foundry is free to join and every tool is included: the Arcane Forge deck builder, the ARCANE Analyzer that scores a deck by simulating games rather than counting staples, a card scanner, a collection vault, and live webcam Commander tables. Read the guide · Browse all commanders · Pricing