Arcane FoundryCommanders › Shiko, Paragon of the Way

Shiko, Paragon of the Way

Shiko, Paragon of the Way

Legendary Creature — Spirit Dragon · {2}{U}{R}{W} · Red/Blue/White commander

Flying, vigilance When Shiko enters, exile target nonland card with mana value 3 or less from your graveyard. Copy it, then you may cast the copy without paying its mana cost. (A copy of a permanent spell becomes a token.)
Build a Shiko, Paragon of the Way deck →

What Shiko, Paragon of the Way actually does

Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.

What a Shiko, Paragon of the Way deck wants

The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.

Best cards for Shiko, Paragon of the Way

Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.

Mana value at or above the floor — for a cascade commander a cheap card is a DEFECT, not a bargain

  1. Excalibur, Sword of Eden12 mana
  2. Ancient Stone Idol10 mana
  3. Blightsteel Colossus12 mana
  4. Charred Foyer // Warped Space10 mana
  5. Darksteel Colossus11 mana
  6. Emrakul, the Promised End13 mana
  7. Emrakul, the World Anew12 mana
  8. Flayer of Loyalties10 mana

Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses

  1. Airbender Ascension2 mana
  2. Displacer Kitten4 mana
  3. Eldrazi Displacer3 mana
  4. Soulherder3 mana
  5. Eternal Acrobat Toast0 mana
  6. Conjurer's Closet5 mana
  7. Distinguished Conjurer2 mana
  8. Brago, King Eternal4 mana

A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Mystic Sanctuary0 mana
  3. Temple of Epiphany0 mana
  4. Temple of Triumph0 mana
  5. Azorius Chancery0 mana
  6. Boros Garrison0 mana
  7. Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
  8. Elegant Parlor0 mana

A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses

  1. Chrome Mox0 mana
  2. Mystic Sanctuary0 mana
  3. Temple of Epiphany0 mana
  4. Temple of Triumph0 mana
  5. Azorius Chancery0 mana
  6. Boros Garrison0 mana
  7. Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
  8. Elegant Parlor0 mana

Put your own cards into your graveyard as a resource

  1. Altar of Dementia2 mana
  2. Brain Freeze2 mana
  3. Mindcrank2 mana
  4. Tibalt's Trickery2 mana
  5. Codex Shredder1 mana
  6. Hedron Crab1 mana
  7. Thought Scour1 mana
  8. Emry, Lurker of the Loch3 mana

Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it

  1. Path to Exile1 mana
  2. Swords to Plowshares1 mana
  3. Reality Shift2 mana
  4. Wild Magic Surge2 mana
  5. Pongify1 mana
  6. Rapid Hybridization1 mana
  7. Resculpt2 mana
  8. March of Otherworldly Light1 mana

Answer a whole board at once

  1. Final Showdown1 mana
  2. Vanquish the Horde8 mana
  3. Martyr's Cry2 mana
  4. Split Up3 mana
  5. Blasphemous Act9 mana
  6. Cathedral Membrane2 mana
  7. Citywide Bust3 mana
  8. Displacement Wave2 mana

Answer a spell or ability before it resolves

  1. Pact of Negation0 mana
  2. Counterspell2 mana
  3. Three Steps Ahead1 mana
  4. Long River's Pull2 mana
  5. Force of Will5 mana
  6. Abjure1 mana
  7. Archmage's Charm3 mana
  8. Cancel3 mana

Find the exact card the plan needs

  1. Reshape2 mana
  2. Mask of the Mimic1 mana
  3. Long-Term Plans3 mana
  4. Transmute Artifact2 mana
  5. Open the Armory2 mana
  6. Whir of Invention3 mana
  7. Merchant Scroll2 mana
  8. Enlightened Tutor1 mana

Build this deck in the Arcane Forge →

Arcane Foundry is free to join and every tool is included: the Arcane Forge deck builder, the ARCANE Analyzer that scores a deck by simulating games rather than counting staples, a card scanner, a collection vault, and live webcam Commander tables. Read the guide · Browse all commanders · Pricing