Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist
Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist
Legendary Artifact Creature — Robot // Legendary Artifact — Vehicle · {4}{R} · Red commander
More Than Meets the Eye {2}{R} (You may cast this card converted for {2}{R}.)
Double strike, haste
At the beginning of each opponent's upkeep, you may have that player gain control of Slicer until end of turn. If you do, untap Slicer, goad it, and it can't be sacrificed this turn. If you don't, convert it.
Living metal (During your turn, this Vehicle is also a creature.)
First strike, haste
Whenever Slicer deals combat damage to a player, convert it at end of combat.
Build a Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist deck →
What Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · otherAt the beginning of each opponent's upkeep, you may have that player gain control of Slicer until end of turn. If you do, untap Slicer, goad it, and it can't be sacrificed this turn. If you don't, convert
- Triggered ability · deals_damageWhenever Slicer deals combat damage to a player, convert it at end of combat.
- Keyword · goadgoad
- Keyword · living metalliving metal
- Keyword · first strikefirst strike
- Keyword · hastehaste
- Keyword · convertconvert
- Keyword · more than meets the eyemore than meets the eye
- Keyword · double strikedouble strike
What a Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 7× Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- 16× A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- 12× Equipment and Auras — the things a suit-up commander's trigger and plan are actually made of
- 6× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
Best cards for Slicer, Hired Muscle // Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- Archetype of Aggression3 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Colossus Hammer1 mana
- Shadowspear1 mana
- Goblin War Drums3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
- Chronicle of Victory6 mana
- Super State7 mana
A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- Okaun, Eye of Chaos // Okaun, Eye of Chaos0 mana
- Grenzo, Havoc Raiser2 mana
- Twinferno2 mana
- Fireshrieker3 mana
- Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave3 mana
- Blacksmith's Talent1 mana
- Taunting Kobold1 mana
- Agitator Ant3 mana
Equipment and Auras — the things a suit-up commander's trigger and plan are actually made of
- Basilisk Collar1 mana
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Sword of the Animist2 mana
- Shadowspear1 mana
- Paradise Mantle0 mana
- Trailblazer's Boots2 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Crush1 mana
- Umezawa's Jitte2 mana
- Titan's Presence3 mana
- Abrade2 mana
- Untimely Malfunction2 mana
- Chaos Warp3 mana
- Kozilek's Command2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Crack the Earth1 mana
- Kozilek's Return3 mana
- Akki Blizzard-Herder2 mana
- Devastating Dreams2 mana
- Tectonic Break2 mana
- Tremble2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Goblin Recruiter2 mana
- Imperial Recruiter3 mana
- Dragon's Approach3 mana
- Flamekin Harbinger1 mana
- Goblin Matron3 mana
- Sarkhan's Triumph3 mana
- Dwarven Recruiter3 mana
- Myr Kinsmith4 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Pip-Boy 30001 mana
- Sticky Fingers1 mana
- Vexing Bauble1 mana
- Artist's Talent2 mana
- Fear of Missing Out2 mana
- Key to the City2 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana