Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer
Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer
Legendary Creature — Goblin Artificer · {1}{R} · Red commander
Sacrifice an artifact: Target artifact gains indestructible until end of turn.
Build a Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer deck →
What Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Activated abilitySacrifice an artifact: Target artifact gains indestructible until end of turn.
What a Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 32× Creatures you are happy to sacrifice — a free sac outlet on the commander is worthless with nothing to feed it
- 7× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 3× Answer a whole board at once
- 10× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 9× Refill your hand
- 4× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 11× Get ahead on mana
Best cards for Slobad, Goblin Tinkerer
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Creatures you are happy to sacrifice — a free sac outlet on the commander is worthless with nothing to feed it
- Vivi's Persistence2 mana
- Hangarback Walker0 mana
- Urza's Saga0 mana
- Idol of False Gods2 mana
- Mogg War Marshal2 mana
- Myr Sire2 mana
- Felonious Rage1 mana
- Harried Spearguard1 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Crush1 mana
- Umezawa's Jitte2 mana
- Titan's Presence3 mana
- Abrade2 mana
- Untimely Malfunction2 mana
- Chaos Warp3 mana
- Kozilek's Command2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Crack the Earth1 mana
- Kozilek's Return3 mana
- Akki Blizzard-Herder2 mana
- Devastating Dreams2 mana
- Tectonic Break2 mana
- Tremble2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Goblin Recruiter2 mana
- Imperial Recruiter3 mana
- Dragon's Approach3 mana
- Flamekin Harbinger1 mana
- Goblin Matron3 mana
- Sarkhan's Triumph3 mana
- Dwarven Recruiter3 mana
- Myr Kinsmith4 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Pip-Boy 30001 mana
- Sticky Fingers1 mana
- Vexing Bauble1 mana
- Artist's Talent2 mana
- Fear of Missing Out2 mana
- Key to the City2 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Commander's Plate1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
- Akroma's Memorial7 mana
Get ahead on mana
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Everflowing Chalice0 mana
- Mox Amber0 mana
- Mox Diamond0 mana
- Mox Opal0 mana
- Mana Vault1 mana
- Sol Ring1 mana
- Wayfarer's Bauble1 mana