Arcane Foundry › Commanders › The Sentry, Golden Guardian
The Sentry, Golden Guardian
Legendary Creature — Human Hero · {3}{W} · White commander
Flying, vigilance, indestructible
When The Sentry enters, target opponent creates The Void, a legendary 5/5 black Horror Villain creature token with flying, indestructible, and "The Void attacks each combat if able."
Build a The Sentry, Golden Guardian deck →
What The Sentry, Golden Guardian actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · etbWhen The Sentry enters, target opponent creates The Void, a legendary 5/5 black Horror Villain creature token with flying, indestructible, and "The Void attacks each combat if able."
- Keyword · flyingflying
- Keyword · indestructibleindestructible
- Keyword · vigilancevigilance
What a The Sentry, Golden Guardian deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 4× Evasion that does NOT target or attach — for a commander your own auras and equipment cannot legally touch
- 6× Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses
- 16× A creature that HAS the keyword the commander's trigger counts — a card that merely says the word is not one
- 12× Equipment and Auras — the things a suit-up commander's trigger and plan are actually made of
- 6× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 8× A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses
- 4× A team pump that actually pumps tokens
- 12× Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
Best cards for The Sentry, Golden Guardian
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Evasion that does NOT target or attach — for a commander your own auras and equipment cannot legally touch
- Secret Tunnel0 mana
- Akroma's Will4 mana
- Delney, Streetwise Lookout3 mana
- Rhonas's Monument3 mana
- Enter the Avatar State1 mana
- Glaring Spotlight1 mana
- The Wind Crystal4 mana
- Elspeth, Sun's Champion6 mana
Exile a permanent you control and return it — the button a value-ETB deck presses
- Airbender Ascension2 mana
- Eldrazi Displacer3 mana
- Eternal Acrobat Toast0 mana
- Conjurer's Closet5 mana
- Distinguished Conjurer2 mana
- Felidar Guardian4 mana
- Restoration Angel4 mana
- Teleportation Circle4 mana
Equipment and Auras — the things a suit-up commander's trigger and plan are actually made of
- Basilisk Collar1 mana
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Sword of the Animist2 mana
- Shadowspear1 mana
- Paradise Mantle0 mana
- Trailblazer's Boots2 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Flowering of the White Tree2 mana
- Bastion Protector3 mana
- Greater Auramancy2 mana
- Codsworth, Handy Helper3 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Avacyn, Angel of Hope8 mana
- Coppercoat Vanguard2 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
A permanent whose value is in its enter-the-battlefield trigger — the payload a blink deck reuses
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Cabaretti Courtyard0 mana
- Lotus Field0 mana
- Riveteers Overlook0 mana
- Talon Gates of Madara0 mana
- Soul Warden1 mana
- Soul's Attendant1 mana
- Mithril Coat3 mana
A team pump that actually pumps tokens
- Intangible Virtue2 mana
- Caretaker's Talent3 mana
- Inspiring Leader3 mana
- Prava of the Steel Legion3 mana
- Mite Overseer4 mana
- Phantom General4 mana
- Nesting Grounds0 mana
- Mother of Runes1 mana
Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- Dalkovan Encampment0 mana
- Elenda's Hierophant3 mana
- Hero of Bladehold4 mana
- Myrel, Shield of Argive4 mana
- Parhelion II // Parhelion II0 mana
- Trendy Circus Pirate0 mana
- Myr Battlesphere7 mana
- Champions from Beyond2 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Path to Exile1 mana
- Swords to Plowshares1 mana
- March of Otherworldly Light1 mana
- Flicker of Fate2 mana
- Generous Gift3 mana
- Erode1 mana
- Getaway Glamer1 mana
- Unwanted Remake1 mana