Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods
Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods
Legendary Creature — Centaur Druid · {2}{R}{G} · Green/Red commander
Other creatures you control have haste.
Whenever one or more face-down creatures you control deal combat damage to a player, draw a card.
Whenever a face-down creature you control dies, return it to the battlefield face down under its owner's control if it's a permanent card, then turn it face up.
Build a Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods deck →
What Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · deals_damageWhenever one or more face-down creatures you control deal combat damage to a player, draw a card.
- Triggered ability · deathWhenever a face-down creature you control dies, return it to the battlefield face down under its owner's control if it's a permanent card, then turn it face up.
- Static ability · keyword_grantOther creatures you control have haste.
What a Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 10× Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- 12× A permanent whose own trigger fires on attacking — the fuel an attack-trigger doubler multiplies, and the payoff an attack commander wants beside it
- 11× Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- 8× Sacrifice a creature for no mana, repeatably
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 7× Refill your hand
- 2× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
Best cards for Yarus, Roar of the Old Gods
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Make the commander connect — a body that never deals combat damage never triggers
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
- Kodama of the West Tree3 mana
- Archetype of Aggression3 mana
- Primal Rage2 mana
- Eldrazi Monument5 mana
- Quartzwood Crasher5 mana
- Colossus Hammer1 mana
- Rancor1 mana
A permanent whose own trigger fires on attacking — the fuel an attack-trigger doubler multiplies, and the payoff an attack commander wants beside it
- Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin3 mana
- Fear of Missing Out2 mana
- Inti, Seneschal of the Sun2 mana
- Ruby, Daring Tracker2 mana
- Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma4 mana
- Etali, Primal Storm6 mana
- Captain Lannery Storm3 mana
- Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki3 mana
Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- Hornet Nest3 mana
- Pashalik Mons3 mana
- Esika's Chariot4 mana
- Siege-Gang Lieutenant4 mana
- Trendy Circus Pirate0 mana
- Myr Battlesphere7 mana
- Broodhatch Nantuko2 mana
- Tervigon2 mana
Sacrifice a creature for no mana, repeatably
- High Market0 mana
- Lazotep Quarry0 mana
- Miren, the Moaning Well0 mana
- Disciple of Freyalise // Garden of Freyalise6 mana
- Kazuul's Fury // Kazuul's Cliffs3 mana
- Keldon Necropolis0 mana
- Minsc & Boo, Timeless Heroes4 mana
- Ulamog's Dreadsire10 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Beast Within3 mana
- Nature's Claim1 mana
- Crush1 mana
- Emerald Charm1 mana
- Shrink1 mana
- Naturalize2 mana
- Origin of Metalbending2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Crack the Earth1 mana
- Simplify1 mana
- Kozilek's Return3 mana
- Akki Blizzard-Herder2 mana
- Devastating Dreams2 mana
- Tectonic Break2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Green Sun's Zenith1 mana
- Nature's Rhythm2 mana
- Celestial Reunion1 mana
- Worldly Tutor1 mana
- March of Burgeoning Life1 mana
- Archdruid's Charm3 mana
- Chord of Calling3 mana
- Eldritch Evolution3 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
- Beast Whisperer4 mana
- The One Ring4 mana
- Pip-Boy 30001 mana
- Sticky Fingers1 mana
- Vexing Bauble1 mana
- Elemental Bond3 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Innkeeper's Talent2 mana
- Guardian Augmenter3 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Saryth, the Viper's Fang4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Asceticism5 mana