Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Yurlok of Scorch Thrash
Yurlok of Scorch Thrash
Legendary Creature — Lizard Shaman · {1}{B}{R}{G} · Black/Green/Red commander
Vigilance
A player losing unspent mana causes that player to lose that much life.
{1}, {T}: Each player adds {B}{R}{G}.
Build a Yurlok of Scorch Thrash deck →
What Yurlok of Scorch Thrash actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Activated ability{1}, {T}: Each player adds {B}{R}{G}.
- Keyword · vigilancevigilance
What a Yurlok of Scorch Thrash deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 16× Put haste on the commander the turn it resolves — a tap ability is unusable otherwise
- 10× Untap the commander so the tap ability is an engine, not a one-shot
- 9× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 3× Answer a whole board at once
- 10× Find the exact card the plan needs
- 12× Refill your hand
- 5× Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- 11× Get ahead on mana
Best cards for Yurlok of Scorch Thrash
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Put haste on the commander the turn it resolves — a tap ability is unusable otherwise
- Rising of the Day3 mana
- Thousand-Year Elixir3 mana
- Fable of the Mirror-Breaker // Reflection of Kiki-Jiki3 mana
- Goblin Chieftain3 mana
- Tyvar, Jubilant Brawler3 mana
- Blacksmith's Talent1 mana
- The Fire Crystal4 mana
- Dragonlord Kolaghan // Dragonlord Kolaghan0 mana
Untap the commander so the tap ability is an engine, not a one-shot
- Aggravated Assault3 mana
- Bear Umbra4 mana
- Sword of Feast and Famine3 mana
- Wilderness Reclamation4 mana
- Amulet of Vigor1 mana
- Beledros Witherbloom7 mana
- Nature's Will4 mana
- Sting, the Glinting Dagger2 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Assassin's Trophy2 mana
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Defile1 mana
- Tragic Slip1 mana
- Infernal Grasp2 mana
- Terminate2 mana
- Fatal Push1 mana
- Beast Within3 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Do or Die2 mana
- Force of Despair3 mana
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Accursed Marauder2 mana
- Bontu's Last Reckoning3 mana
- Innocent Blood1 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Coils of the Medusa2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Demonic Tutor2 mana
- Diabolic Intent2 mana
- Vampiric Tutor1 mana
- Green Sun's Zenith1 mana
- Imperial Seal1 mana
- Insatiable Avarice1 mana
- Diabolic Intent2 mana
- Nature's Rhythm2 mana
Refill your hand
- Skullclamp1 mana
- Orcish Bowmasters2 mana
- Black Market Connections3 mana
- Braids, Arisen Nightmare3 mana
- Garruk's Uprising3 mana
- Morbid Opportunist3 mana
- Phyrexian Arena3 mana
- Beast Whisperer4 mana
Keep a permanent you control alive through removal
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Innkeeper's Talent2 mana
- Guardian Augmenter3 mana
- Cryptothrall4 mana
- Saryth, the Viper's Fang4 mana
- Lightning Greaves2 mana
- Swiftfoot Boots2 mana
- Asceticism5 mana
Get ahead on mana
- Chrome Mox0 mana
- Everflowing Chalice0 mana
- Mox Amber0 mana
- Mox Diamond0 mana
- Mox Opal0 mana
- Birds of Paradise1 mana
- Crop Rotation1 mana
- Delighted Halfling1 mana