Arcane Foundry › Commanders › Zurzoth, Chaos Rider
Zurzoth, Chaos Rider
Legendary Creature — Devil · {2}{R} · Red commander
Whenever an opponent draws their first card each turn, if it's not their turn, you create a 1/1 red Devil creature token with "When this token dies, it deals 1 damage to any target."
Whenever one or more Devils you control attack one or more players, you and those players each draw a card, then discard a card at random.
Build a Zurzoth, Chaos Rider deck →
What Zurzoth, Chaos Rider actually does
Read off the card by the same engine the Forge and Analyzer use — this is the mechanical classification, not a summary.
- Triggered ability · otherWhenever an opponent draws their first card each turn, if it's not their turn, you create a 1/1 red Devil creature token with "When this token dies, it deals 1 damage to any target."
- Triggered ability · attackWhenever one or more Devils you control attack one or more players, you and those players each draw a card, then discard a card at random.
What a Zurzoth, Chaos Rider deck wants
The plan the Forge derives for this commander: the roles it fills and how many of each.
- 10× Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- 26× A body of the exact type the commander's trigger requires — the wrong type is worthless here regardless of quality
- 7× Make opponents draw — for a commander that punishes their draw, the punishment is the deck's damage source
- 4× A team pump that actually pumps tokens
- 4× Sacrifice a creature for no mana, repeatably
- 8× Answer a spell or ability before it resolves
- 5× Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- 1× Answer a whole board at once
- 9× Find the exact card the plan needs
Best cards for Zurzoth, Chaos Rider
Ranked by an engine that reads what each card does — its real cost, its delay and how reliably it works — rather than counting how often other people play it.
Make creature tokens — a static anthem or a go-wide commander needs a board to be wide
- Pashalik Mons3 mana
- Siege-Gang Lieutenant4 mana
- Trendy Circus Pirate0 mana
- Myr Battlesphere7 mana
- Anax, Hardened in the Forge3 mana
- Andúril, Flame of the West3 mana
- Chandra, Acolyte of Flame3 mana
- Hanweir Garrison3 mana
A body of the exact type the commander's trigger requires — the wrong type is worthless here regardless of quality
- Vexing Devil1 mana
- Witty Roastmaster3 mana
- Forge Devil1 mana
- Gibbering Fiend2 mana
- Torch Fiend2 mana
- Devilish Valet3 mana
- Pain Distributor3 mana
- Sin Prodder3 mana
Make opponents draw — for a commander that punishes their draw, the punishment is the deck's damage source
- Scrawling Crawler3 mana
- Howling Golem3 mana
- Balor5 mana
- Geier Reach Sanitarium0 mana
- Mikokoro, Center of the Sea0 mana
- Temple Bell3 mana
- Burning Inquiry1 mana
- Sazacap's Brew2 mana
A team pump that actually pumps tokens
- Nesting Grounds0 mana
- Patchwork Banner3 mana
- Castle Embereth0 mana
- Fire Nation Palace0 mana
- Crashing Drawbridge2 mana
- Hexing Squelcher2 mana
- Crash Through1 mana
- Eldritch Immunity1 mana
Sacrifice a creature for no mana, repeatably
- High Market0 mana
- Lazotep Quarry0 mana
- Miren, the Moaning Well0 mana
- Kazuul's Fury // Kazuul's Cliffs3 mana
- Keldon Necropolis0 mana
- Ulamog's Dreadsire10 mana
- Thermopod5 mana
- Altar of Dementia2 mana
Answer a spell or ability before it resolves
- Pyroblast1 mana
- Tibalt's Trickery2 mana
- Kozilek, the Great Distortion10 mana
- Not of This World7 mana
- Null Brooch4 mana
- Jester's Scepter3 mana
Actually remove one problem permanent — preventing its damage is not removing it
- Wild Magic Surge2 mana
- Crush1 mana
- Umezawa's Jitte2 mana
- Titan's Presence3 mana
- Abrade2 mana
- Untimely Malfunction2 mana
- Chaos Warp3 mana
- Kozilek's Command2 mana
Answer a whole board at once
- Blasphemous Act9 mana
- Breaking Point3 mana
- Crack the Earth1 mana
- Kozilek's Return3 mana
- Akki Blizzard-Herder2 mana
- Devastating Dreams2 mana
- Tectonic Break2 mana
- Tremble2 mana
Find the exact card the plan needs
- Goblin Recruiter2 mana
- Imperial Recruiter3 mana
- Dragon's Approach3 mana
- Flamekin Harbinger1 mana
- Goblin Matron3 mana
- Sarkhan's Triumph3 mana
- Dwarven Recruiter3 mana
- Myr Kinsmith4 mana